Terms & Conditions

To download:

Terms and Conditions

Purpose

For the purposes of this Policy, Personal Information is factual or subjective information, recorded or not. It can include but is not limited to, age, name, addresses, e-mail addresses, financial information, identification numbers, income, health information, or opinions. Personal Information may be in verbal, print or electronic form.

Applicability

The Ottawa Safety Council (“OSC”) is committed to meeting its obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) when it is involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for commercial purposes.

During the course of our normal activities , he OSC frequently gathers and uses Personal Information from parents, guardians, children, students, event participants and others who are involved or interested in our work.

The Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose includes the following:

  • First, middle and last name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Residential or mailing address, including postal code
  • Primary and secondary telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Emergency contact information
  • Permission for alternate pick up (child)
  • OHIP number
  • Physical or medical conditions
  • Drug and Medication record
  • Drivers Licence number, class and province of issue
  • Driving history
  • Make and model of car (if applicable)
  • Credit card number and expiry date

This Policy is applied to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed–whether factual or subjective–about an identifiable individual during the course of commercial activities. The OSC will ensure that individuals, groups, organizations and/or businesses that have been approved, designated or contracted to act for or on its behalf are aware of and in compliance with the principles set forth in this Policy.

The OSC adheres to the following privacy principles:

Accountability

The Chief Executive Officer is the Chief Privacy Officer for OSC and so is responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy. The Chief Executive Officer may, from time to time, delegate another individual in the agency to act on her behalf.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which the OSC collects, uses and discloses Personal Information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.  In general, the OSC collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to meet the following purposes:

  • Reports to the Ministry of Transport on motorcycle instructors certification
  • Reports to the Ministry of Transportation for students’ licencing information
  • Reports to the City of Ottawa with the police reference checks for adult crossing guards
  • Reports to Canada Revenue Agency with names and contact information for the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer
  • The list of the Board of Directors (including addresses) to the membership

Subject to the exceptions under PIPEDA, if the OSC has already collected Personal Information but wishes to use or disclose it for a new purpose, individuals will be contacted in advance in order to get fresh consent for that new purpose.

Consent:

Subject to the exceptions under PIPEDA, the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, at the time of collection.  Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing and it is always required when the Personal Information is particularly confidential or sensitive. Implied consent occurs where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual (i.e. by filling out a form).

An individual may withdraw their consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The OSC will advise the individual of the consequences of that withdrawal which, in certain circumstances, could include no longer providing child care services.

Limiting Collection

Collection of Personal Information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified above and/or for the purposes identified at the time of collection.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Personal Information will be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  From time to time the OSC discloses Personal Information to the following organizations:

  • Mitchell & Homes, Chartered Accountants (auditors)
  • Collins & Barrow, Chartered Accountants
  • Halpenny Insurance Brokers
  • City of Ottawa
  • Ministry of Transport
  • Charities Directorate

Personal Information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above or those identified at the time of collection, or as required by law.  Once Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes or to comply with legal requirements regarding retention, it will be destroyed or rendered anonymous.

Accuracy

Personal Information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Individuals are asked to inform OSC of any updates or changes to their Personal Information.

Safeguards

Personal Information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  • Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricting access to offices, alarm systems);
  • Technological tools (passwords, encryption, firewalls); and
  • Organizational controls (limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis, and confidentiality policies).

Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information is available on written request to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be provided with information about the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and will be given access to that information.  Requests for access to Personal Information must be made in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer and acceptable proof of identification will be required.  The OSC then has 30 days in which to respond to the request or in which to provide the individual with the legal basis for which the request is denied.

The individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

If an individual has concerns over the OSC’s compliance with this Policy, he or she should address their concern in writing to:

Ottawa Safety Council
Attn: Privacy Officer
301 Moodie Drive, Suite 103
Ottawa, ON    K2H 9C4
(613) 238-1513 x. 231 f. (613) 238-8744
hr@ottawasafetycouncil.ca

An individual also has the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner in circumstances where an individual has a concern with respect to the OSC’s collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information for commercial purposes. An individual can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

We do not accept cash payments. You may pay through PayPal on our website ottawasafetycouncil.ca or within the office at 301 Moodie Drive. In addition, we allow for persons to sign up for courses and clinics within the Ottawa area at events using a POS system if made available.

Due to the limited space and high demand for our programs, if you cannot attend your course for any reason, our course change, and cancellation policy is:

 

Deadline                                                          Action                                      Cost/Refund

Up to 72 hours prior to start date                  Change courses                       No cost

Withdraw                                Refund of course fee less $ 25.00 admin fee

 

Within 72 hours of start date                         Change courses                       $ 75.00 fee

Withdraw                                No refund

 

 

You can change courses up to 72 hours before your course start date without penalty. If you withdraw from the course before that deadline we will refund the cost of your course, less a $25-course withdrawal fee.

 

Unfortunately, we cannot offer any refund if you need to withdraw from the course within 72 hours of the start date.  We can, however, switch you to another course for a $75.00 administrative fee.

If you are to fail a motorcycle training test, you are eligible for 1 retest. This test must be completed by the end of the year, and you must still have a valid licence.

The M2-Exit course is the final phase of Ontario’s graduated licensing system – your graduation from the M2 to the full M license.

M2-Exit is targeted at experienced riders, who have held an M2 and are eligible to upgrade to a full M. We’ll be riding in active traffic so you should be comfortable with real-world riding on streets and highways.  You are required to provide a motorcycle for the practical and testing portions which is properly licensed, road safe, and insured, as well as riding gear that meets our criteria.

What needs to be added is we DO NOT accept 3 wheeled motorcycles or “trikes” as they require a separate licence (M2-M) which we do not offer.

We also do not take M2-L – Limited speed bikes such as scooters or dirt bikes which are 49 CC’s or under.

Within each available Motorcycle Training course, different licence upgrades are available. Within Gear Up M1 Exit course the rider is able to upgrade a licence from a M1 licence to an M2 after proving they have the skills required for testing. Within the M2 Exit Course, the rider is able to upgrade a licence from a M2 to a full M after proving they have the skills required for testing. Every other course made available, unless stating otherwise, does not offer any licensing upgrades.

As riding becomes too dangerous under poor weather conditions, some courses may be postponed. A rider who is signed up for a specific course will receive up to 48 hours’ notice of a date change. If a date is changed, other dates will be booked as early as possible.

When participating in an MTP course, it is required that you come equipped with suitable gear and wear it at all times during the hands-on riding exercises. Students registered for the Gearing Up-M1 Exit shall bring their gear to the Wednesday evening lecture session to be approved by instructors. Should your equipment not meet our standard, you will be required to find a suitable replacement or not be allowed to continue the course.

The following is a list of mandatory equipment needed to participate in an OSC motorcycle training course:

Helmet

Helmets are perhaps the most important piece of motorcycle equipment you will own. When taking a course with the OSC, it is mandatory to wear a DOT/SNELL/ECE approved motorcycle helmet at all times when seated on a motorcycle – even if the engine is not running. We require that the helmet is in good condition, well fitted and that the visor is clean. We strongly recommend a full-face helmet, although approved helmets of less protective design are acceptable. You can find more information about the benefits of certain styles of helmets on our website.

Jacket

A sturdy jacket must be worn, with sleeves that cover your arms, and a front that fastens closed, at all times. Arm coverage from shoulder to wrist is required – sleeveless vests are not acceptable. Leather or a synthetic designed for motorcycling is best; however, a heavy denim jacket is an acceptable compromise. The jacket must be in good condition with no major seam flaws or tears, and the closure mechanism (zipper or buttons) must work.

Boots

Sturdy boots that completely cover feet and ankles and that stay on well are mandatory. Leather is preferred. Boots must be high enough to cover the ankle bone and ensure there is no lower leg skin showing. Acceptable footwear includes leather construction boots, sturdy hiking boots, cowboy boots, and “army boots”. Steel toe boots are acceptable but not recommended as they don’t offer ideal flexibility. Lightweight canvas, sneakers, and dress shoes are not acceptable.

If boots fasten with laces, they should be tucked in so they don’t dangle.

Pants

Long-legged pants of a sturdy material are required. Leather or motorcycle synthetics are great, but denim in good condition is acceptable. There must be no rips or tears in the material, and they must be long enough to cover the top of boots to ensure the lower leg is not exposed.

Eye protection

Eyes must be protected at all times while riding. A helmet visor is best (but it must be down) or you can wear goggles, glasses, or sunglasses. Inexpensive clear eye goggles for workshop use are acceptable, and can be purchased at any hardware store.

Gloves

Gloves must be full fingered and extend past the wrist bone. Full leather gloves are ideal, however canvas or synthetic is acceptable as long as the palms are leather. Proper fit is a must. A second pair of gloves should be considered to ensure comfort during rain or heat

I understand that there is a risk of accident and personal injury in learning to operate a motorcycle and hereby acknowledge and accept this risk in undertaking this training.  I hereby release the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Instructors, Employees, Volunteers and Directors from all responsibility for any property damage, bodily injury, liability, costs, expenses and claims of every nature and kind, howsoever arising from, or in consequence of, my participation in training activities conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, and agree to save harmless the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsor, their Officers, Instructors, Employees , Volunteers and Directors, from all claims and rights of action which may arise through my participation in this training.

In addition, in the case of training activities in which I provide my own vehicle, I also accept the risk of damage which might occur to my vehicle, and undertake to hold the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Instructors, Employees, Volunteers and Directors harmless from any and all responsibility for any such damages, and the cost and expenses which might be involved in repair or replacement of my own vehicle as a result of such damages.  I also undertake to ensure that my vehicle will be in a state of good mechanical repair and safe operating condition to the satisfaction of the Ottawa Safety Council and the Sponsor’s standards prior to the start of training, and understand that this is a condition of enrolment in such training.

Cancellation Policy

Due to the limited space and high demand for our programs if you cannot attend your course for any reason, our course change and cancellation policy is:

Deadline Action Cost / Refund
Up to 72 hours prior to start date ·      Change courses No cost
·      Withdraw Refund of course fee less $25.00
Within 72 hours of start date ·      Change courses up to $75.00 fee
·      Withdraw No refund

 

You can change courses up to 72 hours before your course start date without penalty. If you withdraw from the course before that deadline we will refund the cost of your course, less a $25-course withdrawal fee.

Unfortunately, we cannot offer any refund if you need to withdraw from the course within 72 hours of the start date.  We can, however, switch you into another course for a $75.00 administrative fee.

If you have any questions or would like to make a change please contact:

Motorcycle Training Program

Phone: 613-238-1513 ext. 221

Email: ridesafe@ottawasafetycouncil.ca

Waiver

I hereby apply for Motorcycle Training conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council, and hereby promise to pay the tuition fee in full prior to the start of training. I understand and accept the condition that attendance at all training sessions is mandatory, and that no refunds of tuition will be made for missed sessions. I realize that extra fees may be charged for any extra training. I also confirm that I have disclosed all relevant medical information as requested in the Registration Form and promise to advise my instructors of any change in my physical condition which could affect my training.

I understand that there is a risk of accident and personal injury in learning to operate a motorcycle and hereby acknowledge and accept this risk in undertaking this training. I hereby release the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Instructors, Employees, Volunteers and Directors from all responsibility for any property damage, bodily injury, liability, costs, expenses and claims of every nature and kind, howsoever arising from, or in consequence of, my participation in training activities conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, and agree to save harmless the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsor, their Officers, Instructors, Employees , Volunteers and Directors, from all claims and rights of action which may arise through my participation in this training.

In addition, in the case of training activities in which I provide my own vehicle, I also accept the risk of damage which might occur to my vehicle, and undertake to hold the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Instructors, Employees, Volunteers and Directors harmless from any and all responsibility for any such damages, and the cost and expenses which might be involved in repair or replacement of my own vehicle as a result of such damages. I also undertake to ensure that my vehicle will be in a state of good mechanical repair and safe operation condition to the satisfaction of the Ottawa Safety Council and the Sponsor’s standards prior to the start of training, and understand that this is a condition of enrolment in such training.

This section must be completed if the student is under the Provincial Age of Majority (18 years of age).

I, ___________________________________, parent/guardian of
(print student name) ______________________________________________

hereby consent to his/her enrolment in the above noted Motorcycle Training Program, as conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors. I understand and consent to the conditions of enrolment for his program as noted above. I understand that there is a risk of accident and personal injury involved in learning to operate a motor vehicle, and hereby acknowledge and accept this risk in my consent to this training.

In addition, as a parent/guardian of the above-named student, on my behalf, and on the behalf of the student, I hereby release the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Employees, Instructors, Volunteers and Directors from all responsibility for any property damage, bodily injury, liability, cost and expenses and claims of every nature and kind howsoever arising from, or in consequence of, such student’s participation in training activities conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Employees, Instructors, Volunteers and Directors from all claims and rights of action which may arise through the participation of such student in this training.